The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor (OGSI) Award honors over 200 UC Berkeley GSIs each year for their outstanding work in the teaching of undergraduates. Details about the award and the nomination process are posted on the main Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award page.

African American Studies

Rashad Timmons

Agricultural & Resource Economics

Daniel Agness
Yulei Shelley He
James Sayre
Derek Wolfson

Anthropology

Brittany Birberick
Juliana Friend
Molly Robinson
Alyssa Scott
Adam White

Architecture

Cari Hartigan
Michael Johnson
Jacqueline Lin
Ettore Santi
Elnaz Tafrihi Bailey

Art Practice

Emily Gui

Astronomy

Aliza Beverage
Kareem El-Badry
Hannah Gulick
Sergiy Vasylyev

Bioengineering

Kristen Cotner
Andrew Dickson
Louise Hansen
Lily Shang

Buddhist Studies

Fedde de Vries

Business

Almaz Ali
Vahid Amani
Stephen Baum
Jeremy Bensabat
Andrew Choi
Patrick Covino
Margaret Blair Evans
Jonathan Holmes
Katherine Hughes
Daniela Iturriaga
Shoshana Jarvis
Ada Johnson
Brendan McKeon
Federico Pacheco
Dunja Panic
Cristobal Sarquis
Mehmet Seflek
Adelaida Valencia
John Vynne
Austin Yoder
Young Yoon
Yuyang Zou

Chemistry

Oxana Andriuc
Michael Baird
Allison Batka
Katherine Blackford
Isabel Bogacz
Jason Calvin
Gabriela Cazares
Tiffany Chen
Leonardo dos Anjos Cunha
David Hales
Adrian Huang
Kerry Jones
Chung-Kuan Andy Lin
Kayli Martinez
Caroline Rouget-Virbel
Ryte Rutkauskaite
Ziad Shafi
David Soro
Madeline Van Winkle
Brandon Wright
Shiun-Jr Yang

City & Regional Planning

Alexandra Appelbaum
David Garcia
Chester Harvey

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Joel Given
Peter Hubbard
Ibrahim Itani
Siena Moca
Christian Okamoto
Franklin Olaya Trinidad
Talia Shevchenko
Rafael Vigario Coelho
Vishesh Vikram Singh
Eden Wong

Classics

Christopher Jelen
Daniel Squire

Comparative Literature

Matthew Gonzales
Max Kaisler
Laila Riazi

Data Science

Kunal Agarwal
Mihaela Curmei
Samantha Hing
Ishaan Srivastava

Demography

Felipe Menares

East Asian Languages & Cultures

Xiaoyu Xia

Economics

Joshua Archer
Kevin Dano
Sreeraahul Kancherla
Maximiliano Lauletta
Michael Love
Carl McPherson
Aditi Ramakrishnan
Somara Sabharwal
Sushil Viswanathan
John Wieselthier
Chaoran Yu
Luke Zhang
Yipei Zhang

Education

Jessica Adams-Grigorieff
Nicole Bulalacao
Joy Esboldt
Yared Portillo

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences

Christina Baek
Aaron Baker
Matteo Ciccozzi
Samantha Coday
Andrew Estrada Phuong
Kathleen Gao
Cassidy Hardin
Emaan Hariri
Shannon Hearn
Richard Hu
Sohum Hulyalkar
Edward Im
Inigo Incer
Varun Jhunjhunwalla
Shreya Kannan
Omar Khan
Nikita Kitaev
Sumer Kohli
Grace Kuo
Connor Lafferty
Ryan Lehmkuhl
Kevin Li
Jonathan Lin
Angela Liu
Yining Liu
Nick Mecklenburg
Ethan Mehta
Benjamin Mildenhall
Ryan Moughan
Nicholas Ngai
Annamira O’Toole
Anmol Parande
Zoe Plaxco
Ajay Raj
Neelesh Ramachandran
Alexander Reinking
Yanay Rosen
Kate Sanders
Suvansh Sanjeev
Joshua Sanz
Khalil Sarwari
Amay Saxena
Jaeyun Seo
Yolanda Shen
Urmita Sikder
Stanley Smith
Kevin Svetlitski
Danielle Swords
Alexander Tsigler
Victoria Tuck
Rishi Veerapaneni
Shriya Vohra
David Wang
Frank Wang
Hannah Yan
Joshua Yang
Yanlai Yang
Bojin Max Yao
Albert Yu
Kevin Yu
Yaodong Yu
Panagiotis Zarkos
Cecilia Zhang
Jiazheng Zhao
Kevin Zheng

Energy & Resources Group

Jessica Katz

Engineering: Fung Institute

Alexa Zimbalist

English

Jessica Laser
Michelle Ripplinger
Laura Ritland
Abigail Struhl
Alexander Ullman

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management

Anusha Bishop
Rebecca Brunner
Emily Chen
Rachel Ryan
Tara Seely
Katherine Wolf

Ethnic Studies

Fantasia Painter
Melanie Plasencia

Film & Media

Harry Burson
Kaitlin Forcier

French

Tyler Blakeney
Lauren Dixon

Gender & Women’s Studies

Derrika Hunt

Geography

S. E. Freeman
Sol Kim

German

Caroline Durlacher
Molly Krueger

History

Simon Brown
Annabel LaBrecque
Kevin Li
Jordan Mursinna
Mariam Sabri
Franklin Sammons
Sarah Sears
Anna (AJ) Solovy
Varsha Venkatasubramanian

History of Art

Angela Pastorelli-Sosa
Ariana Pemberton

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

Ilgin Dogan
Anran Hu
Shunan Jiang
Torpong Nitayanont

Information

Qi Lin Chong

Integrative Biology

Alexander Ehrenberg
Ixchel González Ramírez
Hyee Ryun Leah Lee
Taormina Lepore
Alina Nguyen
Adam Osmond
Valeria Ramirez Castaneda
Adonis Rivie
Michael Song
Hiromu Suzuki

Interdisciplinary Social Science Programs

Vanessa Ehrenpreis
Lauren Pearson
Sarah Rohrschneider
Eric Sype
Zixuan Wang

Italian Studies

Matthew Mason

Jewish Studies

Oren Yirmiya

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning

Clare Al-Witri
Anna Cich
Camille Thoma-Fill

Legal Studies

Eduardo Bautista Duran
Bonnie Cherry
Kyle Deland
Kyneshawau Hurd

Linguistics

Schuyler Laparle
Tessa Scott

Materials Science & Engineering

Mallika Bariya
Yuhang Cai
Ellis Kennedy

Mathematics

Abdulrahman Bin Omar
David Casey
Christine Chow
Amrit Daswaney
Rachel Fitzpatrick
Ritwik Ghosh
Andrew Gitlin
Grace Gordon
Yafei Li
Larsen Linov
Michelle Lui
Mark Macerato
Xianglong Ni
Mohandas Pillai
Ritvik Ramkumar
Alexander Sherman
Leah Stephens
Yiling You
David Zhao

Mechanical Engineering

Ayush Agrawal
Sofia Arevalo
Sareum Kim
Sangjoon Lee
Christina Liveretou
Emma McClure
Ananya Nandy

Molecular & Cell Biology

Madeline Arnold
Dariya Bakshinskaya
Maggie Chang
Natalie Dall
Jesse Dunnack
Carolyn Huang
Jordan Ngo
Hannah Nilsson
Lucia Rodriguez
Ryan Schultz
Danielle Spitzer
Bowen Yang
Neil Yang
Santiago Yori
Madeline Zoltek

Music

Virginia Georgallas
Sarah Plovnick
Jonathan Turner

Near Eastern Studies

Gil Breger

New Media

Miyoko Conley

Nuclear Engineering

Austin Mullen

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology

Ryan Farquhar
Amanda Gunawan
Szu-Chi Liao

Philosophy

Jennifer Marsh
Patrick Ryan
Pia Schneider

Physics

Nicolas Aldana
Benjamin Concepcion
Mario D’Andrea
Stefan Divic
Elizabeth Dresselhaus
Jordan Dudley
Haruka Ichikawa
Raj Kanchan
Kevin Langhoff
Malcolm Lazarow
Molly Oshun
Jaxon Stuhr
Zachary Weinstein
Kohtaro Yamakawa

Plant & Microbial Biology

Erin Baggs
Thien Crisanto
Robin Herbert
Dhruv Patel

Political Science

Lauren Barden Hair
Jennie Barker
Junius Brown
Matthew Brundage
David Foster
Otto Kienitz
Anna Mikkelborg

Psychology

Roya Baharloo
Paul Connor
Nicole Gumport
Devon Sandel
Tyrone Sgambati
Vyoma Shah
Gerald Young
Rebecca Zhu

Public Health

Michael Bakal
Simon Campo
Xing Gao
Lakshmi Gopalakrishnan
Joseph Griffin
Shalika Gupta
Tracy Lam-Hine
Eduardo Lujan
Daryl Mangosing
Christopher Miller-Rosales
Grace Scott

Public Policy

Jessica Harney
Colleen Pulawski

Rhetoric

Linda Kinstler
Timothy Wyman-McCarthy

Scandinavian

Anna Tomi

Slavic Languages & Literatures

Brian Egdorf

Social Welfare

Social Welfare

Sociology

Kimberly Burke
Joshua Choper
Matthew Grumbach
Steven Lauterwasser
Meghna Mukherjee

South & Southeast Asian Studies

Lisa Brooks
Katherine Bruhn

Spanish & Portuguese

Mônica Carvalho Gimenes
Víctor Quiroz Ciriaco

Statistics

Alan Aw
James Duncan
Yassine El Maazouz
Corrine Elliott
Samuel Glaser-Nolan
Sharon Hui
Christine Le
Anna Nguyen
Frank Qiu
Ryan Roggenkemper
George Shan
Seema Shet

Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies

Randi Evans

Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Tyler Cox
Jacob Pilawa
James Sunseri