OGSI Recipients 2004-2005
The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor (OGSI) Award honors over 200 UC Berkeley GSIs each year for their outstanding work in the teaching of undergraduates. Details about the award and the nomination process are posted on the main Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award page.
African American Studies
Patricia Lott
Agricultural &Resource Economics
Guanming Shi
Anthropology
Jon Daehnke
Marc Goodwin
Lisa Holm
Jennifer Lucko
David Palmer
Architecture
Kristine Dykema
Ocean Howell
Douglas Kot
Rose M. Lane
Sarah Lopez
Mrinalini Rajagopalan
Vincenzo Beau Trincia
Art Practice
Molly Springfield
Astronomy
Julia Comerford
Joseph Converse
Kathryn Peek
Bioengineering
Catherine Cheng
Victor Chubukov
Business Administration
Sandro Andrade
Michael Chiu
Marcos Dehollain
Victor Fung
Thomas Gilbert
Gali Ingber-Krauthgamer
Ian Larkin
Jason Nadeau
Michael Neuberger
Evan Rawley
Christopher Rider
Bimal Sangari
Jason Snyder
Leah Sutton
William Wong
Chemical Engineering
Kendra Krutilla
Christopher Roper
Sarah Stewart
Joseph Vegh
Chemistry
Laura Anderson
Timothy Bertram
Joshua Gilmore
Patrick Holder
Martin Mulvihill
Amanda Murphy
Amish Patel
Paul Peng
John Tannaci
City & Regional Planning
Thomas Lester
John Renner
Civil & Environmental Engineering
Soyoung Ahn
Thais Alves
Rengie Chan
Christie Dowling
Dom Galic
Mauricio Mancio
Troy Morgan
Nicolas Posada
Raj Uparkar
Classics
Jorge Bravo
Corinne Crawford
William Short
Comparative Literature
Cynthia Gralla
Ben Tran
Demography
Bryan Sykes
East Asian Languages & Cultures
Piotr Gibas
Janice Kanemitsu
Economics
Christopher Blattman
Keith Gamble
Calvin Ho
Pamela Jakiela
David Owens
Ryan Ratcliff
Jeffrey Saret
Dean Scrimgeour
Bing-ru Teh
Education
Andrew Falk
Greta Kirschenbaum
Miri Lavi-Neeman
Andrew Maul
Thomas Philip
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Chinwuba Ezekwe
Pierre Garrigues
Meghdad Hajimorad
Pushkar Joshi
Andrew Schultz
Energy & Resources Group
Julian Marshall
Engineering: Interdisciplinary Studies
Eleni Paparizou
English
Jeremy Ecke
Jennifer Scappettone
Charles Sumner
Leonard von Morzé
Christopher Weinberger
Travis Williams
Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
Dorian Fougeres
Ashley Holt
Andrew Lyons
Raphael Mazor
Elisabeth Middleton
Ethnic Studies
Timothy Randazzo
French
Darlene Pursley
Geography
Susan Hicks
Daniel Schmidt
German
Katja Byram
Jason Kooiker
History
Lauren Araiza
James Chi
Charles Freire
Delia Hagen
Michelle King
Andrea Kwon
Karen McNeill
Julie Tanaka
Theodore Varno
William Wagner
History of Art
Mont Allen
Meryl Bailey
Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Wai Kin Chan
Integrative Biology
Gregory Byrnes
Aubrey Gilbert
Samantha Hopkins
Ruth Kirkpatrick
Matthew Medieros
Scott Nichols
Kevin Simonin
Jennifer Skene
Ian Tullis
Becky Williams
Zinta Zarins
International & Area Studies
Alejandro Reyes Arias
Sara Watson
Italian Studies
Sara Russell
Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Jeffrey Carney
Jordan Zlotoff
Legal Studies
Rachael Burnson
Hamsa Murthy
Judith Randle
Linguistics
David Mortensen
Pawel Nowak
Materials Science & Engineering
Sung Hong
Christopher Kinney
Bryon Winget
Mathematics
Scott Armstrong
Sami Assaf
Ioan Berbec
Scott Carnahan
Yanfeng Chen
Aubrey Clayton
Dennis Courtney
Michelle Johnston
Kendra Lockman
Issam Strub-Brahimi
Mechanical Engineering
Jonathan Hey
Patrick Kessler
Ben Nadler
Corinne Reich-Weiser
Trent Russi
Eugenio Urquiza
Aaron Wemhoff
Jonathan Wenk
Molecular & Cell Biology
Annaliese Beery
Raymond Chen
Benjamin Freedman
Oron Frenkel
Lindsay Garrenton
Erin Green
Katherine Harris
Han Lu
Nicole Meyer-Morse
Sarah Munchel
Yuko Nakajima
Catherine O’Connor
Rachel Shreter
Jessica Shugart
Peter Woodruff
Music
Alexander Kahn
Michael Markham
Christina Sunardi
Near Eastern Studies
Nathalie Khankan
Jean Li
Nuclear Engineering
Brett Isselhardt
Blandine Laurenty
Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology
Joanna Silber
Yuyang Tian
Philosophy
Richard Canedo
Fabrizio Cariani
Jessica Gelber
Physics
Badr Albanna
Mark Bandstra
Matthew Buckley
Hal Haggard
Nadir Jeevanjee
Bom Soo Kim
Chih-Hao Li
Sourav Mandal
Shannon McCurdy
Andrea Pasqua
Plant & Microbial Biology
Stephen Gross
Margaret Woodhouse
Political Science
Mark Dallas
Thad Dunning
Alison Gash
Matthew Jarvis
Amy Lerman
Mark Oleszek
Ely Ratner
Tobias Schulze-Cleven
Bart Watson
Matthew Wright
Psychology
Carrie Langner
Maria Logli
Matthew Paul
Public Health
Merrill Birkner
Joelle Brown
Sheryl Magzamen
Vivienne Ng
Brian Quinn
Public Policy
Jeffrey Deason
Rhetoric
James Harker
Minette Hillyer
Erik Schneider
Jennifer Stewart
Scandinavian
Nichole Sterling
Slavic Languages & Literatures
Stiliana Milkova
Social Welfare
Melissa Martin-Mollard
Sociology
Laleh Behbehanian
Nalini Kotamraju
James Lamb
Brian Lande
Stephanie Mudge
Jon Norman
South & Southeast Asian Studies
Vasudha Paramasivan
Spanish & Portuguese
Bridget Arce
Valeria Costa e Silva
Lynn Purkey
Patricia RodrĂguez
Sarah Schoellkopf
Statistics
Ingileif Hallgrimsdottir
Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies
Kathleen Gough
Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies
Timothy Doran
Luke Rinne
Vision Science
Kevin Bronson-Castain
Jason S. Ng
Women’s Studies
Kathryn Drabinski
Anne F. Walker