In conjunction with the Graduate Council’s Advisory Committee for GSI Affairs, the GSI Teaching & Resource Center annually sponsors four types of awards.

The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award recognizes GSIs who have been nominated for excellence in teaching in their departments.

The Teaching Effectiveness Award for GSIs honors a small number of GSIs who devise solutions to teaching or learning problems they have identified in their classes and write them up in a one-page essay. These essays  are published on the GSI Center website for use by instructors.

The Teagle Foundation Award for Excellence in Enhancing Student Learning gives recent TEA recipients the opportunity to connect effective teaching strategies to the research on how students learn, in a brief essay published on the GSI Center website.

The Faculty Award for Outstanding Mentorship of GSIs acknowledges faculty members who have provided excellent guidance and mentoring to GSIs.

For further information about these awards, please see our Awards FAQ page.

Congratulations 2020 Award Recipients!

Outstanding Graduate Student Instructors

Teaching Effectiveness Award

Jeremy Adams, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Mapping the Math: Using Concept Maps to Learn Controls Theory

Jakob Dahl, Chemistry, Promoting Understanding from Experiments by Visualizing Results in an Introductory Organic Chemistry Lab

Natalia Duong, Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies, Normalizing Access and Accommodation in Classrooms **Author has requested essay not to be published

Casey Finnerty, Civil & Environmental Engineering, Teaching Students to Think Creatively about Problems, not just Answer Them

Jade Fostvedt, Chemistry, The Student Becomes the Master: Student-Led Problem Solving in “Flipped” Office Hours

Holly Gildea, Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, Reframing Failure: Teaching Iterative Troubleshooting over Results in Laboratory Science

Natalie Graham, Environmental Science, Policy and Management, Putting Global Patterns in Perspective with Experiential Interdisciplinary Learning 

Samuel Kieke, Sociology, Social Theory as Puzzle: Piecing Together Conceptual Definitions

Haefa Mansour, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Revolutionizing Classroom Problem-Solving to Mimic the Real World

Maryam Moeini Meybodi, Graduate School of Education, Task-Based Language Games: A Solution to Incorporation of Culture in Grammar Lessons

Seiya Ono, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, Lowering the Entry Barrier to Build Inclusive Lab Spaces

Kate Pennington, Agricultural and Resource Economics, Inviting Students In: Improving Diversity by Increasing Participation

Andrew Shi, Mathematics, Conquering the Top 10 Algorithms of the 20th Century

Jonas Teupert, German, Collaborative Learning in Times of Remote Instruction

Carly Trachtman, Agricultural and Resource Economics, Understanding Social Welfare Comparisons without Math Anxiety

Faculty Award for Outstanding Mentorship of GSIs

To be announced!