GSI Teaching & Resource Center  

SKIP TO MAIN CONTENT

Search:


   

awards

awards

Awards


Faculty Award for Outstanding Mentorship of GSIs

The Faculty Award for Outstanding Mentorship of GSIs, sponsored by the Graduate Council’s Advisory Committee for GSI Affairs and the GSI Teaching & Resource Center, is an annual award presented to a faculty member who has provided outstanding pedagogical mentorship to GSIs. Faculty members who receive the award are invited to submit a statement of teaching philosophy.

Nominations are sought directly from GSIs. If you wish to nominate a faculty member, or want further information about the award, please visit the mentor nomination page.

 

2014 Recipient

Previous Recipients

Click on the names of the award winners to read their statements of mentoring philosophy, or photos and excerpts from their GSIs' nomination letters.

  • 1999 Lewis Feldman, Professor, Plant & Microbial Biology
  • 2000 Joseph Cerny, Professor, Chemistry; former Dean of the
    Graduate Division
  • 2001 Christina Maslach, Professor, Psychology; Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • 2002 Martin Covington, Professor, Psychology; Presidential Chair in Undergraduate Education
  • 2003 Joseph J. Duggan, Professor, Comparative Literature & French; Associate Dean of the Graduate Division
  • 2004 Martin Berman, Lecturer, Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies
  • 2004 Michael Clancy, Senior Lecturer, Computer Science
  • 2004 Kevis Goodman, Associate Professor, English
  • 2004 Gail Offen-Brown, Lecturer, College Writing Programs
  • 2004 Stephen Tobriner, Professor, Architecture
  • 2005 Dana Buntrock, Associate Professor, Architecture
  • 2005 Ole Hald, Professor, Mathematics
  • 2005 John McNamara, Lecturer, Art Practice
  • 2005 Steven Vogel, Professor, Political Science
  • 2006 Janet Adelman, Professor and Chair, English
  • 2006 Michelle Douskey, Lecturer, Chemistry
  • 2006 Paul Groth, Professor, Architecture
  • 2006 John Hurst, Professor, Education
  • 2006 Rosemary Joyce, Professor and Chair, Anthropology
  • 2007 Michael Burawoy, Professor, Sociology
  • 2007 Robin Einhorn, Professor, History 
  • 2007 Nikolaus Euba, Lecturer, German 
  • 2007 Susan Schweik, Professor, English 
  • 2007 Sonia S'hiri, Lecturer, Near Eastern Studies
  • 2007 Jeffery Winer, Professor, Molecular & Cell Biology
  • 2008 Seda Chavdarian, Senior Lecturer, French
  • 2008 Steven Goldsmith, Associate Professor, English
  • 2008 Claire Kramsch, Professor, German
  • 2008 Lisa Little, Lecturer, Slavic Languages & Literatures 
  • 2009 Gillian Hart, Professor, Geography
  • 2009 Margaretta Lovell, Professor, History of Art
  • 2009 Lisa Pruitt, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2009 Robert Reich, Professor, Goldman School of Public Policy
  • 2009 Gordon Silverstein, Assistant Professor, Political Science
  • 2010 Charles Benton, Professor, Architecture
  • 2010 Ellie Schindelman, Lecturer, School of Public Health
  • 2010 Garrison Sposito, Professor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Mgt.
  • 2011 Susan Muller, Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2011 Maura Nolan, Associate Professor, English
  • 2012 Cori Hayden, Associate Professor, Anthropology
  • 2012 Patina Mendez, Lecturer, Environmental Science, Policy, & Mgt.
  • 2012 Sophia Rabe-Hesketh, Professor, Graduate School of Education
  • 2013 Penelope Edwards, Associate Professor, South & Southeast Asian Studies
  • 2013 Kinch Hoekstra, Associate Professor, Political Science
  • 2013 Glynda Hull, Professor, Graduate School of Education
  • 2013 Jeffrey Romm, Professor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management

 

 


[ SITE MAP ][ GRADUATE DIVISION ][ TEACHING GUIDE ][ UC BERKELEY ]

 

 

Last update: 6/26/14