Each department that appoints GSIs has a Faculty Advisor for GSI Affairs. Responsibilities of Faculty Advisors for GSI Affairs include

  • providing consultation on policy and regulations pertaining to GSI appointments;
  • assisting in cases of unresolved conflict between GSIs and the faculty members with whom they teach; and
  • approving an alternate 300-level pedagogy course for first-time GSIs who cannot take this required course in their teaching department, either because the number of GSIs is too low to make a course feasible or because of an intractable scheduling conflict.

Faculty are nominated for this position by the department chair and are appointed by the Dean of the Graduate Division. For more information about this department role, please see Faculty Advisors for GSI Affairs: Roles and Responsibilities.

GSIs who wish to contact their Faculty Advisor for GSI Affairs should contact the one listed below for the department in which they are teaching. The list is current as of Spring 2021. We update information as it becomes available to us.

Department Name Faculty Advisor Name
African American Studies Tianna Paschel
Agricultural and Resource Economics Michael Anderson
Anthropology Sabrina Agarwal
Architecture Simon Schleicher
Art Practice Brody Reiman
Astronomy Alexei Filippenko
Athletic Study Center
(Special Education Joint Program)
Derek Van Rheenen
Bioengineering Mohammad Mofrad
Buddhist Studies Alexander Von Rospatt
Business Administration John Morgan, Jennifer Chatman
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Bryan McCloskey
Chemistry Matthew Francis
City and Regional Planning Daniel Chatman
Civil and Environmental Engineering Fotini Chow
Classics Duncan MacRae
Comparative Literature Niklaus Largier
Computational Biology Haiyan Huang
Data Science Education Program (DSEP) Ani Adhikari
Demography Joshua Goldstein
Design (Architecture; Env Design) Kyle Steinfeld
Development Practice George Scharffenberger
Earth and Planetary Science Inez Fung
East Asian Languages and Cultures Mark Blum
Economics Enrico Moretti
Education Glynda Hull
Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Paul Hilfinger (CS)
Babak Ayazifar (EE)
Energy and Resources Daniel Kammen
English Maura Nolan
Environmental Science, Policy and Management Rosemary Gillespie
Ethnic Studies Catherine Choy
Film and Media Mark Sandberg
French Richard Kern
Gender and Women’s Studies Eric Stanley
Geography Nathan Sayre
German Deniz Gokturk
Graduate Division Gail Brager
Hispanic Languages and Literatures
(Spanish and Portuguese)
Ivonne Del Valle
History Rebecca McLennan
History of Art Aglaya Glebova
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research Dorit Hochbaum
Information Paul Duguid
Integrative Biology Jimmy McGuire
International and Area Studies
(Asian Studies, Global Studies)
Alan Karras
Italian Studies Mia Fuller
Jewish Studies John Efron
Journalism Andres Cediel
Jurisprudence and Social Policy
(Legal Studies)
Jonathan Marshall
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning Louise Mozingo
Law Rachel Stern
Linguistics Line Mikkelsen
Materials Science and Engineering Phillip Messersmith
Mathematics Sug Woo Shin
Mechanical Engineering Van Carey
Molecular and Cell Biology

 

Georjana Barnes
P. Robert Beatty
Yang Dan
Abby Dernburg
Qiang Zhou
Molecular Toxicology
(Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology)
Daniel Nomura
Music David Milnes
Near Eastern Studies Carol Redmount
Neuroscience Yang Dan
New Media Abigail De Kosnik
Nuclear Engineering Peter Hosemann
Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology Daniel Nomura
Philosophy Daniel Warren
Physics Marjorie Shapiro
Plant and Microbial Biology Kathleen Ryan
Political Science Daniel Lee
Psychology Sheri Johnson
Public Health Amani Allen
Public Health – Biostatistics Alan Hubbard
Public Health – Community Health Sciences Denise Herd
Public Health – Environmental Health Sciences Martyn Smith
Public Health – Epidemiology Arthur Reingold
Public Health – Health Policy and Management William Dow
Public Health – Infectious Diseases and Vaccinology Fenyong Liu
Public Policy John Glaser
Rhetoric Shannon Jackson
Scandinavian Katherine Heslop
Slavic Languages and Literatures Edward Tyerman
Social Welfare Susan Stone
Sociology Mara Loveman
South and Southeast Asian Studies Penelope Edwards
Spanish and Portuguese Daylet Dominguez
Statistics Andrew Bray
Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies Abigail DeKosnik
Undergraduate Interdisciplinary Studies Christine Palmer
Vision Science / Optometry Austin Roorda