GSI Teaching & Resource Center  

SKIP TO MAIN CONTENT

.
   
awards

awards

Awards



Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award:
2012–2013 Recipients

The GSI Center sponsors the annual Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award. Each year, over 200 GSIs are chosen for their outstanding work in teaching at UC Berkeley. This year's honorees are:

Agricultural & Resource Economics
Diana Lee
Anna Spurlock

Anthropology
Alexandre Beliaev
Ana Casareto
Melanie Miller
Jennifer Salinas
Jillian Swift

Architecture
Caitlin Alev
Max Edwards
Gwendolyn Fuertes
Ross Guntert
Sam Holtzman
Peter Samuelson
Ginette Wessel

Art Practice
Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

Astronomy
Katherine de Kleer
Ryan Turner

Bioengineering
Anum Azam
Timothy Downing
Zachary Russ
Augusto Tentori

Business
Robert Allan
Brian Ayash
Robert Bogolub
Jennifer Caleshu
Jonathan Cowan
Tarek Ghani
Lucy Hu
Paulo Issler
Brian Johnson
Flora Kuo
Stephanie Lawrence
Kylan Nieh
Jose Perez
Shubhranshu Singh
Kevin Sung
Yu Man Tam

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Asmit Bhowmick
Amber Janda
Rachel Licht
Matthew Pavlovich
Cory Simon

Chemistry
Jordan Axelson
Nigel Becknell
Philip Bunting
Benjamin Caplins
Teera Chantarojsiri
Lucy Darago
Gabriela de Almeida
Matthew DiTucci
Kaitlin Duffey
Madeline Elkins
Todd Gingrich
Chang-Ming Jiang
Hanna Key
Jamie Kulp
Jessica Lee
Eva Nichols
Mica Smith
Gregory Wang

City & Regional Planning
Ariel Bierbaum
Alea Gage
Jacob Wegmann

Civil & Environmental Engineering
Joshua Apte
Julia Griswold
Hamed Hamedifar
Justin Hollenback
Neal Kwong
Belinda Li
Emily Novick
Michael Seelhorst
Yan Jun Zhu

Classics
Derin McLeod
Sarah Olsen
Elizabeth Wueste

Comparative Literature
Jessie Hock
Bonnie Ruberg

Demography
Romesh Silva

Earth & Planetary Science
Percy Link

East Asian Languages & Cultures
Laurence Coderre

Economics
Ivan Balbuzanov
Dominick Bartelme
Youssef Benzarti
Jeremie Cohen-Setton
Erik Johnson
Jeffrey Kang
Kaushik Krishnan
Aniko Oery
David Silver
Katalin Springel

Education
Leah Faw
Katherine Frankel
Patrick Johnson
Ayumi Nagase
Kristin Rosekrans

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Karen Grutter
Fu-Chung Huang
Igor Izyumin
Yangqing Jia
Nicholas Knight
Gautam Kumar
Daiwei Li
Samir Makhani
Nikhil Naikal
Kar Wei Ng
Pierluigi Nuzzo
Kay Ousterhout
Alberto Puggelli
Michael Roe
Omer Spillinger
Kristin Stephens
Anirudh Todi
Shivaram Venkataraman
Ian Vonseggern
Brandon Wang
Tobias Welp
Insoon Yang

Energy & Resources Group
Fermin Reygadas

English
Margaret Kolb
Seulghee Lee
Sarah Mangin
Stephanie Moore
Benjamin Saltzman
Rasheed Tazudeen
Luke Terlaak Poot
Wendy Xin

Environmental Science,
Policy & Management

Kathleen Cahill
Laura Driscoll
Freyja Knapp
Anu Kramer
Abigail Martin
Sarah Reed
Hillary Sardinas

Ethnic Studies
Tria Andrews
John Dougherty
Marisol Silva

Film & Media
Irene Chien
George Larkin

French
Stacey Battis
Margot Szarke

Gender & Women's Studies
Monica Barr

Geography
Javier Arbona
John Stehlin

German
Kenneth Fockele
Carolyn Hawkshaw

History
Christoffer Bovbjerg
Sarah Gold McBride
Michael Gonzales
Ashley Leyba
India Mandelkern
Bruno Mikanowski
Kerry Shannon
Jennifer Terry
Norman Underwood

History of Art
Kappy Mintie
Stephanie Pearson
Elaine Yau

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Pranava Adduri

Integrative Biology
Jeffrey Benca
Joshua Carlson
Lindsey Dougherty
Darcy Ernst
Zachary Hanna
Julie Hopper
Charlotte Jennings
Ardian Jusufi
Jay McEntee
Nhu Nguyen
Eve Robinson
Rosemary Romero
Andrew Rush
Yu Zeng

International & Area Studies
Allison Allbee
Hannah Birnbaum
Samuel Heft-Neal
Erica Myers

Italian Studies
Gregory Bonetti
Marco Purpura

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Tessa Beach
Eulaila Ishee
Sarah Moos

Legal Studies
Andrew Brighten
Genevieve Painter
Stephen Rushin

Linguistics
Oana David
Christine Sheil

Materials Science & Engineering
Amanda Lupinacci
Steven Shelton

Mathematics
Daniel Appel
Natth Bejraburnin
Shuchao Bi
Julia Erhard
Jason Ferguson
Daniel Lanoue
Danielle Maddix
George Melvin
Ralph Morrison
Markus Vasquez
Andreas Voellmer
Linda Westrick
Christopher Wong
Kevin Wray

Mechanical Engineering
Steven Cardinali
Xu Chen
Frank Chuang
Giorgio De Vera
Katherine McKinstry
Brian Mercer
Deborah Sunter
Raechel Tan
Nathan Tom

Molecular & Cell Biology
Charlene Bashore
Daniel Bliss
Michael Bronski
Alden Conner
Phong Do
Carolyn Elya
Onur Erbilgin
Emilia Esposito
Christina Glazier
Benjamin Gowen
Christopher Mugler
Katherine Smith
Xin Wan

Music
Robert Beahrs
Sean Curran
Rachel Vandagriff

Near Eastern Studies
Anna Cruz
Jessica Kaiser
Hanna Seltzer

Nuclear Engineering
Joseph Curtis

Nutritional Science & Toxicology
Daniel Benjamin
Brandon Gaytan
Candice Herber

Philosophy
Lindsay Crawford
Kelly Glover
Janum Sethi

Physics
Shuokai Chang
Philipp Dumitrescu
Michael Galczynski
David Gee
John Haberstroh
Nathan Haouzi
Katayun Kamdin
Jesse Livezey
Benjamin Ponedel
Aaron Szasz
Steven Wong

Plant & Microbial Biology
Zoe Davis
Thomas Haas

Political Science
Douglas Ahler
Anne Meng
Katherine Michel
Rhea Myerscough
Sibbyl Nickerson
Rochelle Terman
Rosemarie Wagner

Psychology
Janelle Caponigro
Amy Cook
Muping Gan
Minxuan He
Sandy Lwi
Jennifer Ly
Allison Yamanashi

Public Health
Laura Balzer
Kathryn Fiorella
Courtney Henderson
Nicholas Lam
Sara Moore
Ana Maria Mora
Raphy Rebanal

Public Policy
Anna Rubin
Melanie Schoeppe
Aleka Seville

Rhetoric
Adam Hutz
Jennifer Lum
Eugene McCarthy

Scandinavian
Jenna Coughlin
Chloe Kitzinger

Social Welfare
Reiko Boyd

Sociology
Mario Castillo
Kristin George
Daniel Kluttz
Laura Nelson
Matthew Rowe

South & Southeast Asian Studies
Megan Hewitt

Spanish & Portuguese
Andreea Iulia Sprinceana

Statistics
Brianna Heggeseth
Michael Higgins
Nazret Weldeghiorgis
Regina Wu

Theater, Dance & Performance Studies
Michael Shane Boyle

Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies
Katherine Bernstein
Margot Higgins
Jennifer Johnson
Elise Piazza

 

 


[ SITE MAP ][ GRADUATE DIVISION ][ TEACHING GUIDE ][ UC BERKELEY ]

 

 

Last update: 3/14/14