The Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor (OGSI) Award honors over 200 UC Berkeley GSIs each year for their outstanding work in the teaching of undergraduates. Details about the award and the nomination process are posted on the main Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award page.

African American Studies

Robeson Frazier

Agricultural & Resource Economics

Jennifer Brown
Anthropology
Zeynep Gursel
Celeste Henrickson
Naomi Leite
Darren Modzelewski

Architecture

Grant Adams
Jiat-Hwee Chang
Cecilia Chu
Forrest Frazier
Jennifer Natali
Ted Rubenstein
Stet Sanborn

Art Practice

Jonn Herschend

Astronomy

Mohan Ganeshalingham
Jeffrey Silverman
Bioengineering
Robert Held
Ehsan Saadat
Sriram Sankararaman
Daniel Shreter

Business Administration

Moshe Michael Barda
John Chen
Adrianna Espinosa
Seth Familian
Cristin Gendron
Sara Holland
Jordan Holtzman
Steven Huff
Nydla Macgregor
Miguel Palacios
Vladimir Stenek
Michael Wong
Adam Yonce

Center For New Media

Chung On Kim

Chemical Engineering

Fuat Celik
Ladan Foose
Elton Paul Hudson

Chemistry

Judy Chang
Laura Ellen Downs Beaulieu
Aaron Esser-Kahn
Benjamin Huang
Aaron Johnson
Hemamala Karunadasa
Samantha Pochert
Sergei Terterov
Chia Wang
Erica Wilson
Benjamin Yuhas

City & Regional Planning

Ricardo Huerta

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Nikolaos Geroliminis
Sebastien Humbert
Eric Keldrauk
Aikaterini Konakli
Jasquelin Pena
Rudi Schuech
Andrew Tinka

Classics

David Goldstein
David Jacobson
Antonia Young

Comparative Literature

Anne Dwyer
Demography
Jennifer Randles

Earth & Planetary Science

Brent Grocholski
James Watkins

East Asian Languages & Cultures

Patrick Noonan

Economics

Céline Ferré
Marina Halac
Andrew Jalil
Ryan Kellogg
Cha-young Kim
Prasad Krishnamurthy
Shi-Shu Peng
Nicholas Rosic
Robert Santillano

Education

Jose Arias
Mary Callahan
Emily Gleason
Amanda Lashaw
Alexis Martin
Linda Platas

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

John Denero
Jerry Ding
Mark Johnson
Mary Knox
Michael Krishnan
Michael Le
Frank Liao
Michael Moewe
Bart Muthuswamy
Lorenzo Orecchia
Nathan Pletcher
Madhur Tulsiani
Kevin Wang
Jing Yang
Wendy Xiaoxue Zhao

Energy & Resources Group

Kamal Kapadia

English

Alan Drosdick
Melissa Fabros
Benjamin Graves
Paul Hurh
Ryan McDermott
Fiona Murphy
Slavica Naumovska
Brendan Prawdzik

Environmental Science, Policy, & Management

Alison Purcell
Patrick Archie
Catherine Corson
Stephanie Gerson
Nicholas Rosenstock
Erica Spotswood
Morgan Tingley
Wendy Yang

Ethnic Studies

Francisco Casique
David Palaita
Hilda Romero
Amy Shen
French
Orlaith Creedon

Gender & Women’s Studies

Fouzieyha Towghi
Geography
Trevor Paglen
Liam Reidy

German

Joellyn Palomaki
Robert Schechtman

History

Anna Armentrout
Nicolaas Barr Clingan
David Beecher
Jessica Delgado
Eydoxios Doxiadis
Blake Johnson
Mackenzie Moore
Alexis Peri
Felicia Viator

History of Art

Elizabeth Ferrell
Justin Underhill

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research

Peng Li
Ho-Yin Mak
Jeremy Schiff

Integrative Biology

Stephanie Bush
Nastaran Faghihnia
Maria Goodrich
Amber Kerr
Nathan Kraft
Jennifer McGuire
Maxwell Richardson
Sean Schoville
Adam Smith
Simon Sponberg
Jann Vendetti
Xiangrong Zhao

International & Area Studies

Francesca Giovannini
Elizabeth Harvey
Leonid Kil
Tatyana Mamut
Pedro Peterson

Italian Studies

Stephanie Hom Cary

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning

Calder Gillin
Michael Herrin

Legal Studies

Kellie Bryant
David DePianto
Gwendolyn Leachman

Linguistics

Yuni Kim
Anne Pycha

Materials Science & Engineering

Yash Bhargava
Aaron Kueck
Melissa Santala

Mathematics

Jomy Alappattu
Adam Booth
Taiyo Inoue
Ivan Matic
Arturo Prat-Waldron
Janak Ramakrishnan
Darren Rhea
Anthony Varilly
Martin Vito Cruz
David Zywina

Mechanical Engineering

Gregory Bogin
Albert Dato
Edgar Ergueta
Yuk Fai Tham
Benjamin Fine
Daniel Kawano
Eli Leland
Sandipan Mishra
Sang Park
Carolyn Sparrey
John Steger
Timothy Suen

Molecular & Cell Biology

Rohini Dhand
Abigail Gerhold
Ksenia Krasileva
Katherine McHenry
Melinda Modrell
Rebecca Pferdehirt
Sunita Puri
Stacia Rodenbusch
Tami Rowen
Allyn Schoeffler
Elizabeth Slawson
Samuel Stephenson
Brian Swartz
Jennifer Thompson
Steven Derek Turner
Andrea Wills
Veronica Zepeda

Music

Rebekah Ahrendt 
Jason Levis
John-Carlos Perea

Near Eastern Studies

Maya Barzilai
Cyrus Zargar

Nuclear Engineering

Elena Rodriguez-Vieitez

Philosophy

Andreas Anagnostopoulos
Michael Titelbaum

Physics

Peter Battaglino
Eric Bellm
Jennifer Chiu
Joel Corbo
Jackson Debuhr
Jessica Kirkpatrick
William Klemm
Brad Malone
Erick Moreno Centeno
Daniel Queen
Shawn Thorne

Plant & Microbial Biology

Madelaine Bartlett
Thomas Sharpton

Political Science

Alison Bond
Crystal Chang
Tienmann Chau
Jonathan Chow
Edward Fogarty
Rebecca Hamlin
Jack Jackson
Manoj Mate
Jakub Wrzesniewski

Psychology

Sereeta Alexander
Jennifer Goetz
Elizabeth Page-Gould

Public Health

Manish Desai
Rachael Jones
Sepideh Modrek
Michelle Odden
Alicia Salvatore
Katherine Saxton
Vincent Yau

Public Policy

Angie Chen
Keith Lucas

Rhetoric

Mona Bower
Amy Corbin
Annika Thiem
Benjamin Young

Scandinavian

Carl Olsen

Slavic Languages & Literatures

Jonathan Stone

Social Welfare

Sarah Taylor

Sociology

Daniel Buch
Kristen Gray
Sarah Anne Minkin
Marcel Paret
Silvia Pasquetti
Stephen Smith

South & Southeast Asian Studies

Jennifer Clare

Spanish & Portuguese

Tara Daly
Daniel Nemser

Statistics

Srikesh Arunajadai
Michael Linden
Margaret Taub
Vincent Vu

Theater, Dance, & Performance Studies

Monica Stufft

Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies

Elizabeth Bennett
Charles White

Vision Science

David Hoffman
Ethan Rossi