The Faculty Award for Outstanding Mentorship of GSIs is presented annually to faculty members who have provided outstanding pedagogical mentorship to GSIs. Recipients of this award are asked to provide a statement of their GSI mentoring philosophy. Click on the linked names below to read their statements.

If you are a GSI or former GSI wishing to nominate one of your faculty mentors, or you want further information about the award, please visit the mentor nomination page.

Congratulations to the 2016 Recipients

Rodolfo John Alaniz, Lecturer, History
Gail Brager, Professor, Architecture
Kathryn DeMaster, Assistant Professor, Agriculture, Society, and Environment

Previous Years’ Recipients

1999 Lewis Feldman, Professor, Plant & Microbial Biology
2000 Joseph Cerny, Professor, Chemistry; former Dean of the Graduate Division
2001 Christina Maslach, Professor, Psychology; Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
2002 Martin Covington, Professor, Psychology; Presidential Chair in Undergraduate Education
2003 Joseph J. Duggan, Professor, Comparative Literature & French; Associate Dean, Graduate Division
2004 Martin Berman, Lecturer, Theatre, Dance & Performance Studies
2004 Michael Clancy, Senior Lecturer, Computer Science
2004 Kevis Goodman, Associate Professor, English
2004 Gail Offen-Brown, Lecturer, College Writing Programs
2004 Stephen Tobriner, Professor, Architecture
2005 Dana Buntrock, Associate Professor, Architecture
2005 Ole Hald, Professor, Mathematics
2005 John McNamara, Lecturer, Art Practice
2005 Steven Vogel, Professor, Political Science
2006 Janet Adelman, Professor and Chair, English
2006 Michelle Douskey, Lecturer, Chemistry
2006 Paul Groth, Professor, Architecture
2006 John Hurst, Professor, Education
2006 Rosemary Joyce, Professor and Chair, Anthropology
2007 Michael Burawoy, Professor, Sociology
2007 Robin Einhorn, Professor, History
2007 Nikolaus Euba, Lecturer, German
2007 Susan Schweik, Professor, English
2007 Sonia S’hiri, Lecturer, Near Eastern Studies
2007 Jeffery Winer, Professor, Molecular & Cell Biology
2008 Seda Chavdarian, Senior Lecturer, French
2008 Steven Goldsmith, Associate Professor, English
2008 Claire Kramsch, Professor, German
2008 Lisa Little, Lecturer, Slavic Languages & Literatures
2009 Gillian Hart, Professor, Geography
2009 Margaretta Lovell, History of Art
2009 Lisa Pruitt, Mechanical Engineering
2009 Robert Reich, Professor, Goldman School of Public Policy
2009 Gordon Silverstein, Assistant Professor, Political Science
2010 Charles Benton, Professor, Architecture
2010 Ellie Schindelman, Lecturer, School of Public Health
2010 Garrison Sposito, Professor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
2011 Susan Muller, Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2012 Maura Nolan, Associate Professor, English
2012 Cori Hayden, Professor, Department of Anthropology
2012 Patina Mendez, Lecturer, Environmental Science, Policy, and Management
2012 Sophia Rabe-Hesketh, Professor, Graduate School of Education
2013 Penelope Edwards, Professor, South & Southeast Asian Studies
2013 Kinch Hoekstra, Assistant Professor, Political Science
2013 Glynda Hull, Professor, Graduate School of Education
2013 Jeffrey Romm, Professor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
2014 Lynn Huntsinger, Associate Professor, Environmental Science, Policy, & Management
2015 Sabrina Agarwal, Assistant Professor, Anthropology
2015 David Henkin, Professor, History
2015 Martha Olney, Adjunct Professor, Economics
2015 Anant Sahai, Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science