Each department that appoints GSIs has a Faculty Adviser for GSI Affairs. Responsibilities of Faculty Advisers for GSI Affairs include

  • providing consultation on policy and regulations pertaining to GSI appointments;
  • assisting in cases of unresolved conflict between GSIs and the faculty members they teach with; and
  • approving an alternate 300-level pedagogy course for first-time GSIs who cannot take this required course in their teaching department, either because the number of GSIs is too low to make a course feasible or because of an intractable scheduling conflict.

Faculty are nominated for this position by the department chair and are appointed by the Dean of the Graduate Division. For more information about this department role, please see Faculty Advisers for GSI Affairs: Roles and Responsibilities.

GSIs who wish to contact their Faculty Adviser for GSI Affairs should contact the one listed below for the department in which they are teaching. The list is current as of October 17, 2016. We update information as it becomes available to us.

Department Name Faculty Adviser Name
African American Studies G. Ugo Nwokeji
Agricultural and Resource Economics Jeremy Magruder
Anthropology Sabrina Agarwal
Architecture Galen Cranz
Art Practice Brody Reiman
Asian Studies Alan Karras
Astronomy Alex Filippenko
Buddhist Studies Robert Sharf
Business Administration John Morgan
Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Nitash Balsara
Chemistry Anne Baranger
City and Regional Planning Teresa Caldeira
Civil and Environmental Engineering Mark Stacey
Classics Kathleen McCarthy
Comparative Biochemistry George Sensabaugh
Comparative Literature Victoria Kahn
Computer Science Paul Hilfinger
Demography; Statistics Kenneth Wachter
Earth and Planetary Science Roland Burgmann
East Asian Languages Paula Varsano
Economics Andres Rodriguez-Clare
Education Erin Murphy-Graham
Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences Babak Ayazifar
English Katherine Snyder
Environmental Science, Policy and Management Matthew Potts
Ethnic Studies Khatharya Um
Film and Media Weihong Bao
French Richard Kern
Geography John Chiang
German Winfried Kudszus
History Massimo Mazzotti
History of Art Lauren Kroiz
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research Dorit Hochbaum
Information Paul Duguid
International and Area Studies Alan Karras
Italian Studies Mia Fuller
Jewish Studies Benjamin Brinner
Journalism Robert Calo
Jurisprudence and Social Policy Catherine Albiston
Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning G. Mathias Kondolf
Latin American Studies Alan Karras
Linguistics Sharon Inkelas
Materials Science and Engineering Phillip Messersmith
Mathematics Jon Wilkening
Mechanical Engineering Costas Grigoropoulos
Molecular and Cell Biology Georjana Barnes
P. Robert Beatty
Kathleen Collins
Yan Dan
Jeremy Thorner
Near Eastern Studies Margaret Larkin
Neuroscience John Ngai
Nuclear Engineering Karl van Bibber
Nutritional Sciences and Toxicology Daniel Nomura
Jen-Chywan Wang
Philosophy Daniel Warren
Physics Marjorie Shapiro
Plant and Microbial Biology Patricia Zambryski
Psychology Lance Kriegsfeld
Public Health Darlene Francis
Public Health – Biostatistics Alan Hubbard
Public Health – Environmental Health Science Martyn Smith
Public Health – Epidemiology Arthur Reingold
Public Health – Health Policy Hector Rodriguez
Public Health – Infectious Diseases and Immunity Lee Riley
Public Policy Alexander Gelber
Rhetoric David Bates
Shannon Jackson
Scandinavian Jonas Wellendorf
Slavic Languages and Literatures Ronelle Alexander
Social Welfare Valerie Shapiro
Sociology Cihan Tugal
Sociology; Demography Kenneth Wachter
South and Southeast Asian Studies Robert Goldman
Spanish and Portuguese Daylet Dominguez
Statistics Haiyan Huang
Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies SanSan Kwan
Vision Science Austin Roorda