GSI Teaching & Resource Center  

SKIP TO MAIN CONTENT

.
   
awards

awards

Awards



Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award:
2011–2012 Recipients

The center sponsors annually the Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award. Each year, over 200 GSIs are chosen for their outstanding work in the teaching of undergraduates. This year's honorees are:

African American Studies
Amy Wolfson

Agricultural & Resource Economics
Kyle Emerick
Marieke Kleemans

Anthropology
Robby Cuthrell
Elizabeth Kelley
Theresa Molino
Raphaelle Rabanes

Architecture
Katherine Ackerly
Lindsay Baker
Catherine Covey
Mark Kelly
Padma Maitland

Art Practice
David Wallace

Astronomy
Francesca Fornasini
Garrett Keating

Bioengineering
Lukasz Bugaj 
Luke Cassereau
Bertram Koelsch
Kuan Lu
Yekaterina Miroshnikova

Business
Gordon Chan
Christine Hong
Tongil Kim
Patrick Krause
Jason Lyman
Matteo Maggiori
Teferi Mergo
Sanaz Mobasseri
John Noonan
Jack Oh
Brandon Piper
Devandra Sathe
Jared Stasik
Sam Wiggin
Danny Yost
Bruce (Seong) Youm

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Joseph Gomes
David Hanna
Megan Hoarfrost
Kathryn Strobel

Chemistry
L. Robert Baker   
James Dombrowski
Jessica Douglas
Xiaowen Feng
Gary Gallego
Thomas Gianetti
Emily Jane Glassman
Chelsea Gordon
Rebecca Green
Jake Jaffe
Katie Meihaus
Rebecca Murphy
Anna Parker
Kevin Pollock
R. Matthew Ramirez
Kristen Seim
Clancy Slack
Christopher Thompson
Benjamin Thuronyi
Lauren Wagner
Andrew Wong
Dianne Xiao

City & Regional Planning
Hyungkyoo Kim
Jessica Zdeb

Civil & Environmental Engineering
Leah Anderson
Candice Avanes
Michael Gardner
Katherine Jones
Stanley Mak
Wilson Nguyen
Tea Visnjic
Andrew Wagner

Classics
Virginia Lewis
Anna Pisarello
Naomi Weiss

Comparative Literature
Sarah Chihaya
Jessica Crewe
Karina Palau
Adeline Tran

Demography
Sara Lopus

Economics
Ashley Clark
Tadeja Gracner
Marquise McGraw
Michèle Müller-Itten
Lucas Novaes
Sung Bin Sohn

Education
Paul Lai
Adam Mendelson

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
Sapan Agarwal
Eun Ji An
Mohit Bansal
Nattapol Damrongplasit
Aaron Davidson
Gregory Durrett
Georgia Gkioxari
Bharath Hariharan
Shaddi Hasan
Warren Hoburg
Ming-Yu Hu
Amirmohammad Kianpour
Jonathan Kummerfeld
Jonathan Long
Nebojsa Milosavljevic
Joshua Paul
Adam Roberts
Avital Steinitz
Andrew Waterman
Matthew Weiner

Energy & Resources Group
Joseph Kantenbacher

English
Benjamin Cannon
James Lee
Sangina Patnaik
Swati Rana
Jocelyn Rodal
Andrea Seeger
Jonathan Shelley
Ian Thomas-Bignami

Environmental Science,
Policy & Management

Laura Dane
Virginia Emery
Theodore Grudin
Matthew Hughes
Alice Kelly
Ellen Kersten
Misha Leong
Albie Miles
Seth Shonkoff

Ethnic Studies
Christopher Chua
Michael Schulze-Oechtering
Julie Thi Underhill

Film & Media
Nicholas Baer

French
Maya Smith
Maria Vendetti  

Gender & Women’s Studies
Nina Aron

Geography
Alexander Tarr
Mary Whelan

German
Seth Meyer
Dagmar Theison

History
Jeffery Bradley
Javier Cikota
Bathsheba Demuth
Jason Klazmer
Erica Lee
Natalie Mendoza
Giuliana Perrone
Julian Saltman
Brandon Schechter

 

 

 






 

History of Art
William Coleman
Diana Greenwold

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Yong Liang
Stewart Liu

Integrative Biology
Christopher DiVittorio
Chi-An Emhoff
Kirsten Hill
Jennifer Hofmeister
Seth Kauppinen
Ekaphan Kraichak
Emily Lindsey
Sonja Schwartz
Allison Stegner
Wilfred Torres
Cameron Williams

International & Area Studies
Laura Adler
Kate Foreman
Monica Guerra
Patrick Hazelton
Salma Mousallem

Italian Studies
Rossella Carbotti

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Krishna Balakrishnan

Legal Studies
Adam Hill
Jamie Rowen
Christina Stevens

Linguistics
Gregory Finley
Elise Stickles

Materials Science & Engineering
Elizabeth Boatman
James Mastandrea

Mathematics
Adam Boocher
Adam Brown
Andrew Critch
Noah Forman
Daniel Greengard
Vinicius Gripp Barros Ramos
Alex Kruckman
James McIvor
Edgard Felipe Rincon
Peyam Tabrizian

Mechanical Engineering
Farzana Ansari
Michael Demko
George Hines
Christopher Meissen
Debanjan Mukherjee
Elias Patten
Daniel Wilson
Jamie Young

Molecular & Cell Biology
Keiko Amano
Robyn Beckwith
Vanessa Carels
Matar Davis
Sarah Demlow
Nicholas Ellis
Priscilla Erickson
Samuel Harding-Forrester
Michael Lawson
Yufei Liu
Cody Warren
Sarah Wilson
Elisa Zhang

Music
Laura Biggs
Matthew Goodheart
Anicia Timberlake

Near Eastern Studies
Lissette Jimenez
Kiersten Neumann

Nuclear Engineering
Ross Barnowski

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology
Jon Dempersmier
Jiyung Shin
Tami Swenson

Philosophy
Erich Matthes
Stephen Thurman
Katrina Winzeler

Physics
Robert Campbell
Raymond Co
Sharif Corinaldi
Ian Hayes
Eugene Kur
Armon Mahajerin
Keenan Pepper
Long Tran
Haruki Watanabe
Sean Weinberg
Dillon Wong

Plant & Microbial Biology
Jacob Brunkard
Megan Cohn

Political Science
Andrew Bertoli
Mark Fisher
Eugenia Giraudy
William Ryan Hubert
Jason Klocek
Philip Rocco
Chloe Thurston

Psychology
Stephanie Cardoos
James Casey
Joshua Eng
Amie Gordon
Maya Kuehn
Erica Lee
David Piekarski

Public Health
Anna Decker
Jen Loy
Alberto Ortega-Hinojosa
Ajay Pillarisetti
Alexis Pozen
Ahna Suleiman
Jennifer Wang
Justin White

Public Policy
Miranda Dietz Zeyliger
Sarah Hanson
Alison Klurfeld

Rhetoric
Colin Dingler
Suzanne LiPuma

Scandinavian
Verena Hoefig  

Slavic Languages & Literatures
Erin Coyne

Social Welfare
Elizabeth Horevitz

Sociology
Abigail Andrews
Rebecca Elliott
Katy Fox-Hodess
Gabriel Hetland
Rachel Wetts
Nicholas Hoover Wilson

South & Southeast Asian Studies
Isaac Murchie

Spanish & Portuguese
Brenno Kaneyasu Maranhao
Juan Ospina Leon

Statistics
Yan Huang
Yueqing Wang

Theater, Dance & Performance Studies
Catherine Duffly

Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies
Shasta Ferranto
Julie Klinger
Shanga (Aaminah) Norris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[ SITE MAP ][ GRADUATE DIVISION ][ TEACHING GUIDE ][ UC BERKELEY ]

 

 

Last update: 6/2/14