GSI Teaching & Resource Center  

SKIP TO MAIN CONTENT

   
awards

awards

Awards



Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award:
2009–2010 Recipients

The center sponsors annually the Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award. Each year, over 200 GSIs are chosen for their outstanding work in the teaching of undergraduates. This year's honorees are:

African American Studies
Jessyka Finley

Agricultural & Resource Economics
Benjamin Crost
Brian Gross

Anthropology
Yalda Asmatey
Monica Eppinger
Arpita Roy

Architecture
Nathaniel Brown
Yes Duffy
Ceara O’Leary
Melissa Smith

Art Practice
Lydia Greer

Astronomy
Aaron Lee
Andrew Siemion

Bioengineering
Timothy Hsiau
Eric Jabart
Debkishore Mitra
Richard Novak
Vimalier Reyes-Ortiz
Johnny Tam

Business
Nigel Barradale
Ran Chen
Benjamin Eifert
Michelle Florendo
Antonio Fuentes
Bryan Hong
Erik Kiewiet de Jonge
Jung Hoon Kim
Kok Lye
Gonzalo Martinez de Azagra
Sara Nelson
Glenda Oskar
Loren Parker
Rochan Raichura
David Rutenberg

Chemical Engineering
Rajamani Gounder
Edward Kim
William Vining

Chemistry
Warren Christopher Boyd
Eric Carlson
Gregory Ducker
Paul Ellison
Stephen Heller
Sarah House
Jason Hudak
Justin Lomont
Son Nguyen
Sandhya Rao
Erica Schultz
I-Chih Orion Shih
Michelle Sinapuelas
Eric Sundstrom
Deborah Wang
Ryan Young

City & Regional Planning
Hiba Bou Akar
Ian Carlton

Civil & Environmental Engineering
Daniel Choe
Sang Min Kim
Andrew Ma
Matthew Over
Ian Tse
Bing Yi Tsui
Alan Wang
Daniel Work  

Classics
Tiernan Doyle
Thomas Hendrickson
Jared Hudson 

Comparative Literature
Hannah Freed-Thall
Amanda Goldstein
Monique Dascha Inciarte
Javier Jiménez

Demography
Nobuko Mizoguchi  

Earth & Planetary Science
Dylan Spaulding  

Economics
Mariana Carrera
Pascal Michaillat
Omar Nayeem
Valentina Paredes Haz
Kristi-Jo Preston
Victoria Vanasco
Lanwei Yang
James Zuberi  

Education
Jason R. Atwood
Ronli Diakow
Lanette Jimerson  

Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences
David Burkett   
Yuhui Chen
James Fung
Mark Landry
Yunsup Lee
Wenchao Li
Tsung-Te Liu
David McGrogan
Jordan Rose
Lara Stoll
Changho Suh  

Energy & Resources Group
Catherine Kunkel  

English
Ruth Baldwin
Catherine Cronquist Browning
Christopher Fan
Nicholas Junkerman
Marisa Knox
Sookyoung Lee
Megan Pugh  

Environmental Science, Policy & Management
Merrill Baker
Steven Blazewicz
Iryna Dronova
Maya Hayden
David Hembry
Kyle Holland
Allison Kidder
Orien Richmond  

Ethnic Studies
Joshua Troncoso
Nicol U  

French
Gina Zupsich  

Gender & Women’s Studies
Julia Chang

Geography
Sarah Knuth
Dyuti Sengupta

German
Robin Ellis
Ashwin Manthripragada

History
Candace Chen
Alice Goff
Sarah Hines
Rebecca Hodges
Vanessa Lincoln
Tatiana Linkhoeva
Casey McEachern
Giovanna Palombo
Erik Scott
Lynsay Skiba
Julie Stein
Shao-Yun Yang

History of Art
Jessica Stevenson-Stewart

Industrial Engineering & Operations Research
Gemma Berenguer-Falguera
Shea Chen
William Haskell
Ling-Chieh Kung
Nguyen Le Truong

 

 

 

 

Integrative Biology
Mariska Batavia
William Bean
Anna Rose Dierking
Katherine Dwyer
Dennis Evangelista
Theresa Grieco
Amiee Ho
Matthew Johnson
Ryan Kelly
Kali Lader
Lisa Margerum
Erin Meyer
Chris Nasrallah 

International & Area Studies
Catherine Almirall
Nathan McClintock
Rebecca Tarlau
Vinicius Vieira

Italian Studies
Scott Millspaugh

Landscape Architecture & Environmental Planning
Niamh Blomquist

Legal Studies
Kathryn Heard
Kimberly Alexa Koenig
Megan Wachspress

Linguistics
Russell Lee-Goldman
D. Joshua Marker  

Materials Science & Engineering
Yuranan Hanlumyuang
Que Anh Nguyen
Elizabeth Withey  

Mathematics
Robertson Bayer
Danielle Champney
Ka Lun Choi
Charles Crissman
Michael Hartglass
Haijian Kevin Lin
Baoping Liu
Andrew Marks
Trevor Potter
Alexander Rennet
Ivan Ventura

Mechanical Engineering
Joonbum Bae
Don Frederick
Alex Green
David Myers
Vi Rapp
Ryan Shelby
Sarah Wodin-Schwartz
Devin Yeates

Molecular & Cell Biology
Lisa Dennison
Mark Herzik
Hania Koever
Nikki Kong
Zhe Liu
Katherine Miller
Kathryn Monroe
Suruchi Nandu
Adrianne Pigula
Brock Roberts
Gail Sondermeyer
David Steakley
Julie Ullman

Music
Pattie Hsu
Adeline Mueller
Emily Richmond Pollock

Near Eastern Studies
Samad Alavi
Sarah Levin
Rhiannon Graybill

Nuclear Engineering
Timothy Aucott  

Nutritional Sciences & Toxicology
Holly Hantz
Suzanne Hyer
Maxwell Ruby

Philosophy
Vanessa de Harven
Andrew Engen
Michael Rieppel
George Tsai

Physics
Jordan Carlson
Robert Clarke
Tom Griffin
Sharon Jue
Jacob Lynn
Jonathan Ouellet
Byung Kyu Andrew Park
Kevin Schaeffer
Josiah Schwab
Allen Sussman
Patrick Varilly

Plant & Microbial Biology
Jennifer Kerekes
Valerie Wong

Political Science
Richard Ashcroft
Ruth Bloch Rubin
Emily Curran
Christian Ford
Andrius Galisanka
Nura Hossainzadeh
Sara Newland
Simeon Nichter

Psychology
Erin Gibson
Madeleine Goodkind
Brian Tate Guelzow
Elizabeth Horberg
Anna Luerssen
Alexander O’Connor
Michael Souza
Erika Swanson

Public Health
Ayse Ercumen
Amador Goodridge Johnson
Joshua Gruber
Elizabeth Secor
Miranda Worthen

Public Policy
Jerrod Mason
Russell Voth

Rhetoric
Todd Barnes
Kristopher Fallon
Angela Hill
Erica Levin
J. Bradley Rogers

Scandinavian
Dean Krouk

Slavic Languages & Literatures
Katya Balter
Tony Lin

Social Welfare
Samantha Charity Fitzgerald
Amanda Lehning  

Sociology
Nora Broege
Michel Estefan
Katherine Maich
Aaron Platt
Ana Villarreal
Kara Young

South & Southeast Asian Studies
Rahul Bjørn Parson

Spanish & Portuguese
Cecilia Merchan
Adam Shellhorse

Statistics
Johann Gagnon-Bartsch
Oleg Mayba
Arnab Sen
Frances Tong

Theater, Dance & Performance Studies
Charlotte McIvor

Undergraduate & Interdisciplinary Studies
Dale Loepp
Gabrielle Wong-Parodi

Vision Science
Mariana Garcia
Wendy Harrison

 

 

 


[ SITE MAP ][ GRADUATE DIVISION ][ TEACHING GUIDE ][ UC BERKELEY ]

 

 

Last update: 6/2/14